As more fully explained below, the previous rule required a minimum interest rate of 2.00% on such accounts. Under the new rule, the rate must be at least equal to the lesser of: (i) 2.00% or (ii) the 6-month yield on U.S. Treasury securities on the last business day of the preceding calendar quarter.
Under §14-b of the Banking Law, a ‘mortgage investing institution’ is defined as “…any bank, trust company, national bank, savings bank, savings and loan association, federal savings and loan association, private banker, credit union, investment company, insurance company, pension fund, mortgage company or other entity which makes, extends or holds a mortgage on anyone to six family residence occupied by the owner or any property owned by a cooperative apartment corporation…, and located in this state.”