New York Enacts Good Cause Eviction Law Significantly Impacting Landlords, Tenants, and Lenders
[…] C. Small Landlord – Section 214(1)
Perhaps the most significant exemption is found at Section 214(1), which exempts a “small landlord” from regulation. But in doing so, the legislature leaves unanswered many questions about exactly who or what may qualify as a “small landlord.”
Section 211(3) sets out definitions for a small landlord. In the case of natural owners, Section 211(3)(B) provides that “[i]f a landlord is a single natural person, that landlord is a small landlord if they own or are a beneficial owner of, … no more than [10] units...” The section continues to provide that “[i]f there is more than one natural person owner, then no one person may own or be a beneficial owner of … more than [10] units…” Regarding entities, Section 211(3)(C) provides that “[i]f a landlord is an entity … then that landlord is a small landlord if each natural person with a direct or indirect ownership interest in the entity or any affiliated entity owns no more than [10] units.”
As a threshold issue, we are presented with the same question that affects the owner-occupied exemption in Section 214(2) – which units are to be counted?