New York Enacts Good Cause Eviction Law Significantly Impacting Landlords, Tenants, and Lenders
[…] Thus, in the hypothetical above, under the definition provided by the CTA, if the 1% interest in the LLC does not come with the powers to manage or control the LLC, the natural person may qualify for the small landlord exemption.
ii. Affiliated Entity: Similarly, the GCEL does not define who or what qualifies as an affiliated entity. Are affiliated entities only those found within the same corporate structure? Or can entities be affiliated by one natural person’s ownership interest in multiple entities?
Other Federal and New York State statutes may provide guidance here as well.
Section 912 of the Business Corporation Law defines affiliate as “…a person that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control with, a specified person.”
Section 6-1 of the Banking Laws defines affiliate as “…any company that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another company, as set forth in the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956…”