Legal Alerts Print PDF
[…] First, Super Babies illustrated the generic use of the term in (i) dictionaries, (ii) comic-book covers, (iii) descriptions of products in the marketplace, (iv) genres on Netflix and Amazon, and (V) its widespread use by other comic-book and cartoon creators.[6] Similarly, Super Babies cited comments made by various Marvel and DC executives, as well as statements in the comics themselves, to demonstrate the term SUPER HERO is a category, genre, and archetype rather than an exclusive mark representative of the Marvel and DC brands.[7] Accordingly, Super Babies argued that under 15 U.S.C. § 1064(3), the term has “become[] the generic name for the goods or services, or a portion thereof, for which it is registered” and should be canceled.[8]

Next, Super Babies asserted that fierce competitors, such as Marvel and DC, cannot jointly own a trademark under the applicable laws.[9] Specifically, Super Babies argued that “[i]t is fundamental that a trademark identifies a single source of goods.”